Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Official DevTools v1.10.0

Helps develop and distribute PocketMine-MP plugins

  1. jython234
    Offline

    jython234 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Posts:
    324
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    jython234
    Yes, DevTools takes PHP source code and compiles it into a PHAR, much like a Java JAR (Except you can't do that hack where you rename it to .zip because for some reason PHAR's use different formats).
  2. BlubberBoy333
    Offline

    BlubberBoy333 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    177
    Minecraft User:
    Blubberboy333
    I need help. I'm making a plugin, I have the code complete, but when I do "/makeplugin KillBan", it doesn't do anything. After I type the code to make the plugin, it acts like i never typed it. I can do commands after I type the command. That goes for all of the commands. Here's a screenshot of what it does:

    Screenshot from 2015-04-09 11:20:03.png

    Please help.
  3. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    Is that plugin loaded?
  4. BlubberBoy333
    Offline

    BlubberBoy333 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    177
    Minecraft User:
    Blubberboy333
    Yes, when I start my server it tells me that the source code is loaded
  5. AngelM701
    Offline

    AngelM701 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    AngelM701
    Umm anyone, please help I don't get how to compile the plugin, can someone explain? Thanks :D
  6. minebuilder0110
    Offline

    minebuilder0110 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Posts:
    485
    Minecraft User:
    Apparitional
    I keep on getting the plugin is not in folder structure. Where exactly do you put your folder in so that it is accepted by the Devtool? I tried both the DevTool folder and plugins folder, but it still says it is not in folder structure.
  7. HotFireyDeath
    Offline

    HotFireyDeath Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Posts:
    328
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    HotFireyDeath
    That message usually happens when you are trying to use command "/makeplugin" and the plugin is already in .phar format.
    You will need to use "/extractplugin" to extract to original base format, or "/makeplugin" if original base format needs to be converted to .phar

    :p
  8. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    Put the folder in the plugins folder and and delete/move away the original phar.
  9. minebuilder0110
    Offline

    minebuilder0110 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Posts:
    485
    Minecraft User:
    Apparitional
    upload_2015-5-6_21-43-26.png
    upload_2015-5-6_21-43-38.png
    The files are in the correct structure, inside the proper folder. (I think)
    upload_2015-5-6_21-44-50.png
    But it still doesnt fix the problem. Please help.
    (In case anyone want to ask me what I was doing with the EssentialsPE plugin, I was removing some features.)
  10. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    Try renaming the directory to EssentialsPE-src instead of the one with version name.
  11. TonyDroide
    Offline

    TonyDroide Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Posts:
    122
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TonyDroidd
    where i should put the pocketmine source to do /makeserver?
  12. EvolSoft
    Offline

    EvolSoft Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Posts:
    821
    Plugins:
    15
    Minecraft User:
    Flavius12
    You must start pocketmine from source and not from precompiled phar file. The source must be on src folder
    TonyDroide likes this.
  13. TonyDroide
    Offline

    TonyDroide Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Posts:
    122
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TonyDroidd
    thank you :)
  14. Ishan
    Offline

    Ishan Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Posts:
    99
    Minecraft User:
    Ishannaik
    doesnt works
    [ERROR] Could not load 'C:\Users\lenovo pc\Desktop\PocketMine-M\plugins\PvP-Stats' in folder 'C:\Users\lenovo pc\Desktop\PocketMine-M\plugins\': Undefined index: api
  15. Ishan
    Offline

    Ishan Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Posts:
    99
    Minecraft User:
    Ishannaik
  16. HotPepperDaddy
    Offline

    HotPepperDaddy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Posts:
    23
    Minecraft User:
    HotPepperDaddy
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2016
  17. BlubberBoy333
    Offline

    BlubberBoy333 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    177
    Minecraft User:
    Blubberboy333
    That's a problem with another plugin, not DevTools
  18. ShafiqGamerz
    Offline

    ShafiqGamerz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    Minecraft User:
    XxShafiqGamerzxX
    Can anyone tell me how to use 2 plugin after download ZIP from GitHub?
  19. BlubberBoy333
    Offline

    BlubberBoy333 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    177
    Minecraft User:
    Blubberboy333
    You'd have to use the pmt.mcpe.me phar maker
  20. ShafiqGamerz
    Offline

    ShafiqGamerz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    Minecraft User:
    XxShafiqGamerzxX
    After I choose file, what should i choose use PocketMine-MP.phat stub or create phar?

Share This Page

Advertisement