Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Official DevTools v1.10.0

Helps develop and distribute PocketMine-MP plugins

  1. Darunia18
    Offline

    Darunia18 Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    754
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    Darunia18
    You can actually run a plugin just by putting the folder right into the plugins folder. It doesn't even have to be in the phar format to load (but it has to be to be submitted on the repo here). Once the folder is in your plugins folder, you then do "makeplugin pluginname" in your PocketMine terminal and it should work. If it doesn't, you did something wrong with setting up the plugin.yml probably. Just look at other peoples' code and the tutorials and you'll figure out if you messed up :)
  2. Darunia18
    Offline

    Darunia18 Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    754
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    Darunia18
    Yeah it took me awhile to get my motivation back. I'll see if I can finish my simplified plugin tutorial soon, but I'm not very good at explaining things and don't know a lot about the new API myself either :p
  3. tnpxxsheepdog
    Offline

    tnpxxsheepdog Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Posts:
    350
    Minecraft User:
    TNPXXSHEEPDOG
    So what files do I need to load. Right now I have the Plugin.yml file and the SRC folder with all the namespace stuff. What do I put inside the VPS' "plugins" folder? I can take screen shots if needed
  4. Darunia18
    Offline

    Darunia18 Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    754
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    Darunia18
    Put the plugin.yml and the src folder into another folder that you can name whatever you want (preferably your plugin name) and put that folder inside your plugins folder. If that doesn't make much sense, I can always screenshot :)
  5. tnpxxsheepdog
    Offline

    tnpxxsheepdog Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Posts:
    350
    Minecraft User:
    TNPXXSHEEPDOG
    That returns

    Code:
    makeplugin beAreaGuard
    23:47:53 [INFO] Invalid plugin name, check the name case.
    
  6. Darunia18
    Offline

    Darunia18 Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    754
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    Darunia18
    Then either something's wrong with your plugin.yml or your "class ___ extends PluginBase" thing. Try changing your class name to Main (if you were following @shoghicp's plugin tutorial). That fixed it for me :)
  7. tnpxxsheepdog
    Offline

    tnpxxsheepdog Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Posts:
    350
    Minecraft User:
    TNPXXSHEEPDOG
    Ok I will try that. I hope people are having more success than I am, or else servers are going to be down for a few weeks as everyone gets their stuff updated! Hopefully that doesn't happen but hey, it's all worth it!
  8. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    It must be called Main?

    Omg I've got a plugin that doesn't use this name and I had at least 50 other internal references for it. Even if I use alias, I still have to change at least 15 files.
  9. tnpxxsheepdog
    Offline

    tnpxxsheepdog Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Posts:
    350
    Minecraft User:
    TNPXXSHEEPDOG
    Welcome to 1.4 :)
  10. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    That plugin with 9 namespaces/sub-namespaces is for 1.4 :)
  11. tnpxxsheepdog
    Offline

    tnpxxsheepdog Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Posts:
    350
    Minecraft User:
    TNPXXSHEEPDOG
    Yeah I kind of figured out what name spaces are, still really confused. I realized I don't have the time to develop until I take the time to learn more than what I have.
  12. Darunia18
    Offline

    Darunia18 Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    754
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    Darunia18
    I don't think it has to be, but apparently if you follow everything else on shog's tutorial and don't call it Main, it doesn't work. I have yet to figure out how to fix that XD
    PEMapModder likes this.
  13. PocketMine Team
    Offline

    PocketMine Team Staff Member PocketMine Team

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    Plugins:
    1
    PEMapModder likes this.
  14. Jon
    Offline

    Jon Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    201
    Plugins:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    Heromine14
    When i try to use my plugin i get this error: Pls help me

    Loading source plugin Test v1
    08:44:41 [ERROR] A E_USER_WARNING error happened: "Couldn't load source plugin Test: main class not found" in "phar://C:/Users/****/pocketmine/PocketMine-MP/plugins/DevTools_v1.8.0-4c37f602.phar/src/FolderPluginLoader/FolderPluginLoader.php" at line 72
    08:44:41 [CRITICAL] Could not load plugin 'Test'

    And if i don't use devtools pocketmine doesnt load my plugin (plugins>folder>src+plugin.yml)
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2014
  15. sebagius7110
    Offline

    sebagius7110 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Posts:
    66
    Minecraft User:
    sebagius7110
    Where does the plugin actually like come from, you type /makeplugin <pluginname> then where does the data come from, do you make a folder in DevTools, then put the contents, then /make plugin <TheFolderName> then it makes it a .phar file?
  16. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    First, you need to make a file in the plugins/ folder, but instead of a PHAR file, make a folder. The folder should contain the source, and DevTools will load it. DevTools will load the source like it is a PHAR plugin. Then, if you ues /makeplugin after it is loaded, a PHAR file in the DevTools/ folder will be created for that plugin.

    lol see how this quote answers your question :p
  17. sebagius7110
    Offline

    sebagius7110 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Posts:
    66
    Minecraft User:
    sebagius7110
    Thank you and lol
  18. sebagius7110
    Offline

    sebagius7110 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Posts:
    66
    Minecraft User:
    sebagius7110
    It's not working, I have tried it with the folder, with the src and the plugin.yml, in the plugins folder, it says invalid Plugin name, and if the file is in DevTools, folder, it doesn't work either.
  19. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    Because you didn't remove the PHAR? Or because your name is invalid? Can you upload everything inside your /plugins folder?
  20. sebagius7110
    Offline

    sebagius7110 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Posts:
    66
    Minecraft User:
    sebagius7110
    I am talking about a plugin I am making, but don't worry, I fixed it, I needed to restart the server 5 times, and it worked. Now I am just fixing code.

Share This Page

Advertisement