Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Configuring Multicraft + PocketMine?

Comments in 'Tools' started by jflory7, Oct 21, 2013.

  1. jflory7
    Offline

    jflory7 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Posts:
    9
    Minecraft User:
    jflory7
    Hello PocketMine forums,

    I was wondering if it were at all possible to integrate the PocketMine software into the Multicraft control panel software somewhat painlessly to provide an easier administration of the server software. It would be a huge convenience, and I imagine it would be a boost in usage if people could configure their MCPE servers through Multicraft.

    Thanks in advance,

    - jflory7
    nfell2009, Bublz_654 and HoodHacker like this.
  2. Glitchmaster_PE
    Offline

    Glitchmaster_PE Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Posts:
    834
    Plugins:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    Glitchmaster_PE
    This sounds cool, I don't see why it wouldn't be possible
  3. iksaku
    Offline

    iksaku Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,130
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iksaku
    I know that @sekjun9878 is making a PocketMine Extension for Multicraft, but I don't know if it will be released :p I only know that it's very unstable right now :)
  4. wies
    Offline

    wies Notable Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    390
  5. iksaku
    Offline

    iksaku Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,130
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iksaku
    :O so this will be Pocketmine's replacement for Multicraft?
    DarkN3ss likes this.
  6. wies
    Offline

    wies Notable Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    390
    No, you can't start servers with it. It's only a tool that helps you manage the server through rcon
  7. jflory7
    Offline

    jflory7 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Posts:
    9
    Minecraft User:
    jflory7
    Well, I mean, it could definitely be done, but rather the question is… how?

    Would this possibly be utilizable through be Multicraft?
  8. sekjun9878
    Offline

    sekjun9878 Staff Member PocketMine Team

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Posts:
    108
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    sekjun9878
    I have made a script that integrates multicraft with PocketMine.
    That module is finished, and it is pretty "stable". I need to write a paragraph on how to install it though.
  9. iksaku
    Offline

    iksaku Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,130
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iksaku
    Whoa! Thanks :) Now I should try to install multicraft :)
  10. wies
    Offline

    wies Notable Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    390
    Oh I thought you are only working on the cakepanel.
    It would be awsome if you could get multicraft working with pocketmine
  11. Glitchmaster_PE
    Offline

    Glitchmaster_PE Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Posts:
    834
    Plugins:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    Glitchmaster_PE
  12. jflory7
    Offline

    jflory7 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Posts:
    9
    Minecraft User:
    jflory7
    If you could do this, there would be a whole new group of people who would be able to use PocketMine! Please do write the article, as I'm sure there are more like us who are just not speaking up! :)
  13. jython234
    Offline

    jython234 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Posts:
    324
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    jython234
    Look at CakePanel. :)
  14. DA_Swagnemite
    Offline

    DA_Swagnemite Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Posts:
    386
    Plugins:
    7
    Minecraft User:
    DA_SWAGNEMITE
    HoodHacker likes this.
  15. nospamonline
    Offline

    nospamonline New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    To get 1.3.12dev to work with Multicraft, follow the instructions on the Multicraft.org link above, but in the .conf file change the start path to:
    Code:
    [start]
    command = "{JAR_DIR}/pocketmine/bin/php5/bin/php" "{JAR_DIR}/pocketmine/PocketMine-MP.php" --memory-limit "{MAX_MEMORY}M" --data-path "{SERVER_DIR}"
    
    Comedyman937 likes this.
  16. jython234
    Offline

    jython234 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Posts:
    324
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    jython234
    Does this actually work? Because multicraft is looking for a jar not a php source file.
  17. nospamonline
    Offline

    nospamonline New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    Yes, it works, I have pocket mine running off the multicraft panel right now. Select Other: Pocketmine-MP under the jar file selection.
  18. DA_Swagnemite
    Offline

    DA_Swagnemite Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Posts:
    386
    Plugins:
    7
    Minecraft User:
    DA_SWAGNEMITE
    As long as you have everything's configured correctly it should work fine...

    (Why would the MultiCraft Staff put instructions for something that wouldn't work?)
  19. HoodHacker
    Offline

    HoodHacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    HoodHacker
    Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa =(((( I need to use multicraft on PocketMine and i don't know how! =((( I don't unddrsteand this things
  20. Nickfost
    Offline

    Nickfost New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    Nickfost
    This no longer works with the 1.4+ updates. I'd like to know what to do now that some files have changed.

Share This Page

Advertisement