Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

change player entity

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by Creeperface, Jan 28, 2016.

  1. Creeperface
    Offline

    Creeperface Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,346
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    CreeperFace
    i changed spawn and despawn in Human class (from AddPlayerPacket to AddEntityPacket) and im using zombie instead of player. but zombies are always 2 blocks higher than where is player's position. i set NO_AI data flag to 1, and then that happens. Why? i need to set NO_AI to 1 because when it i 0, movement is very buggy
  2. CrazedMiner
    Offline

    CrazedMiner Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Posts:
    348
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    CrazedMinerYT
    Have you looked at DisguiseMe by @Falk?
    Skullex, PocketKiller and TheDeibo like this.
  3. TheDeibo
    Offline

    TheDeibo Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Posts:
    692
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TheDeibo
    Skullex likes this.
  4. CrazedMiner
    Offline

    CrazedMiner Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Posts:
    348
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    CrazedMinerYT
    It doesn't help add mobs at all, it's simply despawning a player from all the clients on the server and spawning an entity in place with the same entity ID so when the server recivies packets to move the entity the clients are sort of tricked into think the player is a mob and the mob is update as if it was the player.
  5. TheDeibo
    Offline

    TheDeibo Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Posts:
    692
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TheDeibo
    correction: add mobs to list
  6. CrazedMiner
    Offline

    CrazedMiner Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Posts:
    348
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    CrazedMinerYT
    Sending the client a packet doesn't add any mobs to any list, in fact when you remove the player you remove them from the player list :p
  7. TheDeibo
    Offline

    TheDeibo Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Posts:
    692
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TheDeibo
    i dont think you know what I mean.

    what i mean is, when mojang add a new mob, simoly edit the MOBS LIST on the plugin resource.
    CrazedMiner likes this.
  8. CrazedMiner
    Offline

    CrazedMiner Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Posts:
    348
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    CrazedMinerYT
    Oh, you meant a list in the plugin!
  9. TheDeibo
    Offline

    TheDeibo Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Posts:
    692
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TheDeibo
    CrazedMiner likes this.
  10. CrazedMiner
    Offline

    CrazedMiner Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Posts:
    348
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    CrazedMinerYT
    TheDeibo likes this.
  11. XFuryMCPE
    Offline

    XFuryMCPE Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Posts:
    137
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    XFuriousMC
    I'm fixing DesguiseMe. Gimme like an hour or something.
    TheDeibo likes this.
  12. TheDeibo
    Offline

    TheDeibo Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Posts:
    692
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TheDeibo
    i like how this whole discussion has been changed entirely to DisguiseMe xD
    CrazedMiner likes this.
  13. XFuryMCPE
    Offline

    XFuryMCPE Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Posts:
    137
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    XFuriousMC
    ikr
  14. PocketKiller
    Offline

    PocketKiller Notable Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Posts:
    741
    duh I fixed it 5 months ago
  15. XFuryMCPE
    Offline

    XFuryMCPE Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Posts:
    137
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    XFuriousMC
    this is 0.13, it doesn't work anymore, and I don't see your fix anywhere.
  16. Creeperface
    Offline

    Creeperface Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,346
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    CreeperFace
    No i mean this: Screenshot_2016-01-28-19-22-06.png

    When player is on ground, zombie entity is 2 blocks higher.
    But this happens only if NO_AI flag is 1. But idk how to fix it.
  17. MCPEPIG
    Offline

    MCPEPIG Notable Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    Posts:
    349
    Minecraft User:
    MCPEPIG
    Try having the the y the player's y coords subtracted by 2 when using the AddEntityPacket
  18. XFuryMCPE
    Offline

    XFuryMCPE Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Posts:
    137
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    XFuriousMC
    It isn't a packet, it's an entity.
  19. Legoboy0215
    Offline

    Legoboy0215 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,724
    Minecraft User:
    Legoboy0215
    How do you spawn the Mob? Show us. (Or AddEntityPacket)
  20. MyNameIsTriXz
    Offline

    MyNameIsTriXz Notable Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Posts:
    538
    Minecraft User:
    MyNameIsTriXz
    Could it help when you set the zombie's coordinates 2 blocks down on Entity- or PlayerMoveEvent? I know this bug too, it happens too when you want to run TP codes with blocklauncher on local multiplayer worlds...

Share This Page

Advertisement