Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BuyCraft 1.2.2

BuyCraft ported for PocketMine-MP

  1. dxm_hippie
    Offline

    dxm_hippie Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    413
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XxDXM_hippiexX
    The new update works great for me! Thank you! there is one small problem tho, when i tried my mc username XxDXM_hippiexX it said it was a invalid user name but then i tried the name Test and it worked fine..i think the under score in my name makes it not work maybe? and in the config it says type /ec to turn chat back on but thats a unknown command..what plugin is that for?
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2015
  2. dxm_hippie
    Offline

    dxm_hippie Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    413
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XxDXM_hippiexX
    And do you think you can post some legalitys? i dont wanna get sued lol like what if i change a package after they bought it? or what if i goofed up a command to be ran and it dont work like it says it will? can i go to jail? lol and i found another small bug, idk if its with the plugin or not but when someone type /buy 1 (or any number of package) it shows everyone the message after.
  3. predawnia
    Offline

    predawnia Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Posts:
    167
    Minecraft User:
    GhostSpex
    Falk, when used with PocketMine build #974 it gives a segmentation fault (in windows 8.1)

    12:41:28 [INFO] Enabling BuyCraft v1.2
    bin\php\php.exe: Segmentation fault

    When removed BuyCraft 1.2, the server runs properly.
  4. iJoshuaHD
    Offline

    iJoshuaHD Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,167
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iJoshuaHD
    i get this issue too @Falk
  5. dxm_hippie
    Offline

    dxm_hippie Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    413
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XxDXM_hippiexX
    I'm running pm 1.4.1 965 dev and it works perfectly for me...if this helps at all.
  6. iJoshuaHD
    Offline

    iJoshuaHD Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,167
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iJoshuaHD
    we are referring about the new dev build #974. i had to revert back to #972 for it to be compatible.
  7. dxm_hippie
    Offline

    dxm_hippie Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    413
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XxDXM_hippiexX
    Good thing I'm behind on the updates XD
    I just wonted to let him know what one it's working on.
  8. RekkuzaRage
    Offline

    RekkuzaRage Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    251
    Minecraft User:
    RekkuzaRage
    I am way behind updates for a reason. Using PocketMine-Soft build 234. It is very stable. BuyCraft works for me, probably cause of PocketMine on the newer builds.
  9. dxm_hippie
    Offline

    dxm_hippie Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    413
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XxDXM_hippiexX
    Ik we probably shouldn't carry this out on this thread. .but the reason I run the dev version that I do is bc its way faster..better tps
    RekkuzaRage likes this.
  10. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
  11. dxm_hippie
    Offline

    dxm_hippie Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    413
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XxDXM_hippiexX
    So is anyone else having the issue where it says its not a valid minecraft account?.. ive tried a number of different names and it seems to be random..i cant find a reason for it at all, example i did "test" worked i did "testt" didn't work so i thought maybe it can only be 4 letters long so i did a number of name 4 letters long and longer and it worked on some..thought maybe capital letters did it nope..underscores?..nope..i cant find any reason for it to do this. some names that are registered with my server work others don't..anyone have a fix for this?

    [EDIT] The name has to be registered on a minecraft server for pc don't it? -_-
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2015
  12. dxm_hippie
    Offline

    dxm_hippie Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    413
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XxDXM_hippiexX
    nope..i just registered my name on a minecraft server for pc and it still says its invalid..maybe the server need the buycraft plugin? someone please tell me they know a fix for this ):
  13. dxm_hippie
    Offline

    dxm_hippie Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    413
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XxDXM_hippiexX
    Ok...you said don't set the require offline command when messing with a command that said require online and it was set to no..could not be more confusing with that lol does require online need to be set to no or yes?
  14. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    Setting require online to false (unchecking the box) will not work correctly.
  15. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    You must setup your server as "offline" on the BuyCraft website, this disabled verification.
  16. dxm_hippie
    Offline

    dxm_hippie Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    413
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XxDXM_hippiexX
    ah..can I do that after I have already set it up? or do I have to re do it and start from scratch?
  17. dxm_hippie
    Offline

    dxm_hippie Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    413
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XxDXM_hippiexX
    ok so I have it set to yes...there is no check its a "yes" or "no" option on the site
  18. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    It is by default set to yes. You can change it on a per command basis. Just don't change it at all and you will be fine.
  19. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    I am not sure, I have only seen the option in the setup wizard but maybe if you look around the panel you can find an option to toggle the server mode.
  20. dxm_hippie
    Offline

    dxm_hippie Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    413
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XxDXM_hippiexX
    I just set up a new one lol thanks a bunch! working great now

Share This Page

Advertisement