Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Biomes

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by NycuRO, Apr 25, 2016.

  1. NycuRO
    Offline

    NycuRO Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    64
    Minecraft User:
    NycuRK
    Hello all.

    I'm creating Roofed Forest, Messa Biome , Savanna Biome , Jungle Biome.
    But is generate Roofed and Mesa,but Savanna and Jungle not...

    Can explain me why?

    Watch one photo and code.. ;)

    P.s. Can anyone give me color hex for Biome? I'm not using original color.. :D

    Attached Files:

  2. Muqsit
    Offline

    Muqsit Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Posts:
    175
    Minecraft User:
    Muqsit
    Ahem...the mesa biome looks like my coding that I committed to Genisys :3
  3. Muqsit
    Offline

    Muqsit Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Posts:
    175
    Minecraft User:
    Muqsit
  4. Nawaf_Craft1b
    Offline

    Nawaf_Craft1b Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Posts:
    232
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    Nawaf_Craft1b
    That's map I think
  5. Muqsit
    Offline

    Muqsit Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Posts:
    175
    Minecraft User:
    Muqsit
    Why?
  6. Nawaf_Craft1b
    Offline

    Nawaf_Craft1b Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Posts:
    232
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    Nawaf_Craft1b
    What I mean Map in the photo
  7. Muqsit
    Offline

    Muqsit Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Posts:
    175
    Minecraft User:
    Muqsit
    Oh, it isn't. You can actually code custom biomes. I've coded some on my server :)
    ewe.PNG
    minebuilder0110 likes this.
  8. NycuRO
    Offline

    NycuRO Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    64
    Minecraft User:
    NycuRK
    @Muqsit can You give me your server? :)
  9. Nawaf_Craft1b
    Offline

    Nawaf_Craft1b Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Posts:
    232
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    Nawaf_Craft1b
    I know
  10. Muqsit
    Offline

    Muqsit Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Posts:
    175
    Minecraft User:
    Muqsit
    That is by far the simplest biome i've coded. Use this in ForestBiome.php
    PHP:
    <?php

    /*
     *
     *  ____            _        _   __  __ _                  __  __ ____
     * |  _ \ ___   ___| | _____| |_|  \/  (_)_ __   ___      |  \/  |  _ \
     * | |_) / _ \ / __| |/ / _ \ __| |\/| | | '_ \ / _ \_____| |\/| | |_) |
     * |  __/ (_) | (__|   <  __/ |_| |  | | | | | |  __/_____| |  | |  __/
     * |_|   \___/ \___|_|\_\___|\__|_|  |_|_|_| |_|\___|     |_|  |_|_|
     *
     * This program is free software: you can redistribute it and/or modify
     * it under the terms of the GNU Lesser General Public License as published by
     * the Free Software Foundation, either version 3 of the License, or
     * (at your option) any later version.
     *
     * @author PocketMine Team
     * @link http://www.pocketmine.net/
     *
     *
    */

    namespace pocketmine\level\generator\normal\biome;

    use 
    pocketmine\block\Sapling;
    use 
    pocketmine\level\generator\populator\TallGrass;
    use 
    pocketmine\level\generator\populator\Tree;
    use 
    pocketmine\block\Block;

    class 
    ForestBiome extends GrassyBiome{

        const 
    TYPE_NORMAL 0;
        const 
    TYPE_BIRCH 1;

        public 
    $type;

        public function 
    __construct($type self::TYPE_NORMAL){
            
    parent::__construct();

            
    $this->type $type;

            
    $trees = new Tree($type === self::TYPE_BIRCH Sapling::BIRCH Sapling::OAK);
            
    $trees->setBaseAmount(5);
            
    $this->addPopulator($trees);

            
    $tallGrass = new TallGrass();
            
    $tallGrass->setBaseAmount(3);

            
    $trees = new Tree(Sapling::SPRUCE);
            
    $trees = new Tree(Sapling::OAK);
            
    $trees->setBaseAmount(10);
            
    $this->addPopulator($trees);

            
    $this->setElevation(55127);

                    
    $this->setGroundCover([
                
    Block::get(Block::GRASS0),
                
    Block::get(Block::SAND0),
                
    Block::get(Block::SAND0),
                
    Block::get(Block::SAND0),
                
    Block::get(Block::SAND0),
                
    Block::get(Block::STONE0),
                
    Block::get(Block::STONE0),
                
    Block::get(Block::STONE0),
                
    Block::get(Block::STONE0),
                
    Block::get(Block::STONE0),
                
    Block::get(Block::STONE0),
                
    Block::get(Block::STONE0),
                
    Block::get(Block::STONE0),
                
    Block::get(Block::STONE0),
            ]);

            
    $this->addPopulator($tallGrass);

            if(
    $type === self::TYPE_BIRCH){
                
    $this->temperature 0.5;
                
    $this->rainfall 0.5;
            }else{
                
    $this->temperature 0.7;
                
    $this->temperature 0.8;
            }
        }

        public function 
    getName() : string{
            return 
    $this->type === self::TYPE_BIRCH "Birch Forest" "Forest";
        }
    }
  11. Muqsit
    Offline

    Muqsit Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Posts:
    175
    Minecraft User:
    Muqsit
    @NycuRO Would you like to share with us your way of registering a biome?
  12. NycuRO
    Offline

    NycuRO Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    64
    Minecraft User:
    NycuRK
    Yes :)) btw i have one ideea @Muqsit :) go to chat :)
  13. NycuRO
    Offline

    NycuRO Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    64
    Minecraft User:
    NycuRK
    6 biomes în one photo :eek: :))))

    Attached Files:

    Muqsit likes this.

Share This Page

Advertisement