Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BattleKits 1.0.4

The awesome kit plugin, now for PocketMine!

  1. odd
    Offline

    odd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Posts:
    41
    Minecraft User:
    oddZ
    Dude do u know like how to extend a kits life? The plugin lets players to use kits once per life but if i wanna make like starter kit or onetime kit i need to know how to extend its life or how long before it can use the kits
  2. odd
    Offline

    odd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Posts:
    41
    Minecraft User:
    oddZ
    Use pureperms not xpermission,xpermissions is spoilt and the plugin creator 64FF00 abandoned xpermissions but his working on pureperms which is working perfectly
  3. iJoshuaHD
    Offline

    iJoshuaHD Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,167
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iJoshuaHD
    use TimeLimitCMD to stop players from accessing a certain command on an interval.
  4. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    PixelGuy75 likes this.
  5. odd
    Offline

    odd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Posts:
    41
    Minecraft User:
    oddZ
    But what if its daily kit? Or weekly kit? I wanna control it seperately :(
  6. iJoshuaHD
    Offline

    iJoshuaHD Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,167
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iJoshuaHD
    I'll add that feature on TimeLimitCMD Soon!
  7. Dadda
    Offline

    Dadda New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Posts:
    44
    Minecraft User:
    Dadda
    It's definitely a good port, you ported so well it even came with the PC versions bugs.
    I know how it is with time limitations, but do you see a future for this plugin?
  8. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    I am going to work on it when I have time over the christmas break, I am swamped right now.
  9. Dadda
    Offline

    Dadda New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Posts:
    44
    Minecraft User:
    Dadda
    Well we are definitely looking forward to seeing your fix, and thank you for all your hard work, along with every other developer who use their time and effort to create these amazing server plugs.

    quick question, exactly where do I put the $ and price amount, and what would it look like.
    I'm dying here. haha!
  10. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    I think you just add a price field to the kit object in the config, so like:
    Code:
    kitname:
      (all the kit stuff)
      price: 10
  11. Dadda
    Offline

    Dadda New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Posts:
    44
    Minecraft User:
    Dadda
    Are you serious?! That easily set. Well that's awesome to know.

    Different topic, can the rankup plugin be used to give players armor and weapons in stead of using it alongside xperms to give commands?
    I ask because I have only seen it used one way, and that is with Xperms.
  12. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    All RankUp does is set the group in a supported group manager. It is up to the group manager to support other things.
  13. Dadda
    Offline

    Dadda New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Posts:
    44
    Minecraft User:
    Dadda
    I see thanks for your reply.
  14. Dadda
    Offline

    Dadda New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Posts:
    44
    Minecraft User:
    Dadda
    OK You have to use the format that is being used in whatever economy you have installed, for example in the economy api, (cost) is used to show the "price".

    So....

    Kits:
    archer:
    active-in: #Remove this setting for all worlds
    - 'world'
    - 'world_nether'
    - 'world-end'
    - 'Your world name here' <----------- No need to delete, just add your own, or change the ones above
    (kit contents)
    cost: 10 <------- aligned with the "archer:" text

    The $ sign is already added for you.

    The [BattleKits] sign works, it just doesn't tell you it's taking money. Also there is a space between : and number(e.g. 10)
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2014
  15. odd
    Offline

    odd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Posts:
    41
    Minecraft User:
    oddZ
    Ummm why can i add in 2 kits only? I tried to put in another kit but when i run my server it only says 2 kit.loaded is the maximum 2 kits only?
  16. Dadda
    Offline

    Dadda New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Posts:
    44
    Minecraft User:
    Dadda
    Odd, you actually have to stop then start the server, only then will it actually save the setting and load it into your server, using /reload will not suffice.

    Also the alignment is very very important. If you have copied and pasted the next kit from the previous kit's information, just use the arrow keys to move the blinking cursor up and down to check the alignment of each line.

    Keep in mind it is not working for non ops at the moment, unless i'm missing something.
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2014
  17. odd
    Offline

    odd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Posts:
    41
    Minecraft User:
    oddZ
    Thanks for the info now it works :D
    Btw non ops can use the kits just download this test plugin called PurePerms made by 64FF00.A permission manager then just install it into your server and download devtools and run it it works after that add in the permission node battlekits.use.<kitname> to the group then you are done! U could download it here
    Dadda likes this.
  18. odd
    Offline

    odd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Posts:
    41
    Minecraft User:
    oddZ
  19. Dadda
    Offline

    Dadda New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Posts:
    44
    Minecraft User:
    Dadda
    Info for info, Gotta love this thread. Thanks odd.
  20. Dadda
    Offline

    Dadda New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Posts:
    44
    Minecraft User:
    Dadda
    works, what about using it with signs? Adding the battlekits.sign.use node?
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2014

Share This Page

Advertisement