Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BasicHUD 1.0.6

A configurable heads up display

  1. GODLIKE5
    Offline

    GODLIKE5 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    GODLIKE5
    Here u go. Sorry I am not actually that good at coding... Or understanding it.... I just started taken classes for that... I have made 3 hg plugins... But still need help on basics

    Attached Files:

  2. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    to activate the extra variables you need to rename "vars-example.php" to "vars.php".
  3. iDirtPlayzMC
    Offline

    iDirtPlayzMC Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Posts:
    264
    Minecraft User:
    iZenith_xPr
    How do u make top kills with floating text ( LIVESIGNS )?
  4. TheBuilder
    Offline

    TheBuilder New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    Minecraft User:
    Clowy
    {money} and {score} not working I have installed KillRate
  5. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    What is your vars.php?
  6. Skullex
    Offline

    Skullex Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Posts:
    212
    Minecraft User:
    Skullex
    How do I add the number of kills, deaths, and kill ratio "<- from killrate" in BasicHud???
  7. Skullex
    Offline

    Skullex Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Posts:
    212
    Minecraft User:
    Skullex
    I need a full php with editable categories for BasicHud that allows those same features plz ;-;
  8. Skullex
    Offline

    Skullex Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Posts:
    212
    Minecraft User:
    Skullex
    API
    Since BasicHUD takes over the built-insendPopup functionality, it provides a replacement function for it. To use it you need this fragment of code:

    PHP:
    if (($hud = $this->getServer()->getPluginManager()->getPlugin("BasicHUD")) !== null) {$hud->sendPopup($player,$msg);
    } else {$player->sendPopup($msg);
    }

    How do I add a Fragment Code?? ;-;
  9. HotFireyDeath
    Offline

    HotFireyDeath Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Posts:
    328
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    HotFireyDeath
    Understand how it works first.
  10. Skullex
    Offline

    Skullex Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Posts:
    212
    Minecraft User:
    Skullex
    I do understand, but where would I put the code?? ;-;
  11. HotFireyDeath
    Offline

    HotFireyDeath Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Posts:
    328
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    HotFireyDeath
    Where you'd like to send a popup in the code. For example, place it onJoin() or onCommand().
    Skullex likes this.
  12. Skullex
    Offline

    Skullex Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Posts:
    212
    Minecraft User:
    Skullex
    Ok, I'll do that and send a screenshot. Plz correct me if I'm off :)
  13. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    You need to write some code and place it in vars.php
    Skullex likes this.
  14. iDirtPlayzMC
    Offline

    iDirtPlayzMC Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Posts:
    264
    Minecraft User:
    iZenith_xPr
    Can you not just add {money} ? for the people that doesnt know how to code like me....
  15. Vaivez66
    Offline

    Vaivez66 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Posts:
    402
    Plugins:
    2
    {money} is already exist, all you need to do is rename vars-example.php to vars.php
  16. iDirtPlayzMC
    Offline

    iDirtPlayzMC Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Posts:
    264
    Minecraft User:
    iZenith_xPr
    Where ?
  17. iDirtPlayzMC
    Offline

    iDirtPlayzMC Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Posts:
    264
    Minecraft User:
    iZenith_xPr
    already did but doesnt work
  18. Vaivez66
    Offline

    Vaivez66 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Posts:
    402
    Plugins:
    2
    Did you rename it?
  19. iDirtPlayzMC
    Offline

    iDirtPlayzMC Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Posts:
    264
    Minecraft User:
    iZenith_xPr
    yep and it still show {money}
  20. Vaivez66
    Offline

    Vaivez66 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Posts:
    402
    Plugins:
    2
    Weird, it works for me...

Share This Page

Advertisement