Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BasicHUD 1.0.6

A configurable heads up display

  1. lucasvitegui
    Offline

    lucasvitegui Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Posts:
    191
    Minecraft User:
    lucasviteguiBR
  2. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    Your vars.php is just a bunch of junk. I can't read it.
    HotFireyDeath likes this.
  3. lucasvitegui
    Offline

    lucasvitegui Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Posts:
    191
    Minecraft User:
    lucasviteguiBR
    this is how you deal with members of this forum ? I'm trying to take a doubt about the vars.php .. Where should I put it ? within the BasicHub folder? and what about the format , just copy and paste below the default ?
  4. lucasvitegui
    Offline

    lucasvitegui Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Posts:
    191
    Minecraft User:
    lucasviteguiBR
    If you didn't understand, I would like to place the format like it " http://prntscr.com/7wl73p "
    You said we should create a "vars.php" following the example to add {money} and {points} Var.
    But just copy all in the example and paste inside a new folder ? Should it replace anything ? or just like it " http://prntscr.com/7wl8r4 "
  5. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    I wasn't trying to offend you. When I said your vars.php was a bunch of junk, I meant, when I try to show it on my screen (Linux) I got this:

    $ cat -v BasicHUD/vars.php
    M-^?M-~/^@*^@
    ^@ ^@*^@ ^@T^@h^@i^@s^@ ^@c^@o^@d^@e^@ ^@i^@s^@ ^@u^@s^@e^@d^@ ^@t^@o^@ ^@c^@r^@e^@a^@t^@e^@ ^@n^@e^@w^@ ^@f^@o^@r^@m^@a^@t^@ ^@v^@a^@r^@i^@a^@b^@l^@e^@s^@
    ^@ ^@*^@
    ^@ ^@*^@ ^@T^@h^@e^@ ^@f^@o^@l^@l^@o^@w^@i^@n^@g^@ ^@v^@a^@r^@i^@a^@b^@l^@e^@s^@ ^@a^@r^@e^@ ^@a^@v^@a^@i^@l^@a^@b^@l^@e^@:^@
    ^@ ^@*^@
    ^@ ^@*^@ ^@$^@p^@l^@u^@g^@i^@n^@ ^@-^@ ^@t^@h^@e^@ ^@H^@U^@D^@ ^@p^@l^@u^@g^@i^@n^@
    ^@ ^@*^@ ^@$^@v^@a^@r^@s^@ ^@-^@ ^@a^@r^@r^@a^@y^@ ^@c^@o^@n^@t^@a^@i^@n^@i^@n^@g^@ ^@f^@o^@r^@m^@a^@t^@ ^@v^@a^@r^@i^@a^@b^@l^@e^@s^@
    ^@ ^@*^@ ^@$^@p^@l^@a^@y^@e^@r^@ ^@-^@ ^@c^@u^@r^@r^@e^@n^@t^@ ^@p^@l^@a^@y^@e^@r^@
    ^@ ^@*^@/^@
    ^@$^@p^@m^@ ^@=^@ ^@$^@p^@l^@u^@g^@i^@n^@-^@>^@g^@e^@t^@S^@e^@r^@v^@e^@r^@(^@)^@-^@>^@g^@e^@t^@P^@l^@u^@g^@i^@n^@M^@a^@n^@a^@g^@e^@r^@(^@)^@;^@
    ^@
    ^@i^@f^@ ^@(^@(^@$^@k^@r^@ ^@=^@ ^@$^@p^@m^@-^@>^@g^@e^@t^@P^@l^@u^@g^@i^@n^@(^@"^@K^@i^@l^@l^@R^@a^@t^@e^@"^@)^@)^@ ^@!^@=^@=^@ ^@n^@u^@l^@l^@)^@ ^@{^@
    ^@ ^@i^@f^@ ^@(^@v^@e^@r^@s^@i^@o^@n^@_^@c^@o^@m^@p^@a^@r^@e^@(^@$^@k^@r^@-

    Now, if I was paranoid, I could be thinking that I just got send some malware, and now I have to scan my computer.
    HotFireyDeath likes this.
  6. lucasvitegui
    Offline

    lucasvitegui Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Posts:
    191
    Minecraft User:
    lucasviteguiBR
    I use windows...
    so look at the printscreen i have sent there on the top.. i just open the vars-example.php, copied all and then, pasted in a new folder called: Vars.php
    like it http://prntscr.com/7wlwoq
  7. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    I am sorry for you. ;)

    The point is, and that's all I am saying, the problem is how you are creating your vars.php. It is not creating a valid ASCII stream that is usable by PHP.
  8. lucasvitegui
    Offline

    lucasvitegui Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Posts:
    191
    Minecraft User:
    lucasviteguiBR
    What do i have to do exactly ? I would like to place the format like the "lvl2". so just copy the format and replace the default ?
  9. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    1. So, open File Explorer, click on vars-example.php, hit F2 and rename to vars.php.
    2. Replace the format: line from:

    Code:
    format: "{GREEN}{BasicHUD} {WHITE}{world} ({x},{y},{z}) {bearing}"
    
    to

    Code:
    format: "{GREEN}{BasicHUD} {WHITE}{world} ({x},{y},{z}) {bearing} {RED}EUR:{money} Pts:{score}"
    
    lucasvitegui and jojoe77777 like this.
  10. lucasvitegui
    Offline

    lucasvitegui Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Posts:
    191
    Minecraft User:
    lucasviteguiBR
    Thank you..
    I did this= http://prntscr.com/7x3hpr

    And I got this = http://prntscr.com/7x3ite

    *1 = Money has started in 0... Should it load whit plugin EconomyAPI ?
    *2= score's var seems to have not worked.. And i did exactly you told.
  11. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    What plugins do you have loaded?
  12. lucasvitegui
    Offline

    lucasvitegui Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Posts:
    191
    Minecraft User:
    lucasviteguiBR
  13. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    OK, that's the problem with simply repeating stuff that you are being told without taking some time to consider what is being done.

    1. The example Score only works with KillRate.
    2. You have not one but two economy plugins. This is not supported by the vars.php.

    BasicHUD gives you a configurable display. It defines some basic variables. It allows you to define your own variables by writing code in your vars.php. But whatever you put in your vars.php is your own responsibility. There is an example vars.php provided to get you started, but since every PocketMine configuration is unique, it is up to you how you configure BasicHUD in your own specific environment.

    I am willing to help people who do try to figure out what is going on. But I don't have time to help people who are doing things blindly and repeating stuff from the forums like a parrot without thinking.
    HotFireyDeath likes this.
  14. lucasvitegui
    Offline

    lucasvitegui Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Posts:
    191
    Minecraft User:
    lucasviteguiBR
    Okk, thank You ! I got it http://prntscr.com/7x98nz
    I will give you 5 stars!
    But is it normal the hub stay blinking ? Thanks
  15. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    The HUD is displayed by the client as a PopUp. What the server does is sending the PopUp frequently so that it stays up. The default is 10 ticks (so once every 0.5 seconds). You can change the config.yml setting:

    Code:
    ticks: 10
    
    So a lower number means that it will send the popup more often. That means that the HUD will blink less. The side effect is that creates more overhead/lagg to your server.
  16. Zaino60
    Offline

    Zaino60 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Posts:
    17
    Minecraft User:
    Zainos
    Hi aliuly! I love your plugins!
    I have a small question though: how can I add the Kills, Deaths and KillStreak variables from your epic KillRate plugin to the HUD?
    Thanks!
  17. kmdh1976
    Offline

    kmdh1976 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    kmdh1976
    I get the {NL} but how to move it to the right
  18. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    You use a bunch of spaces. For you convenience you can use things like {50SPACE}
  19. kmdh1976
    Offline

    kmdh1976 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    kmdh1976
    awesome thanks for the response love all your plugins:D
    MCPEPIG and HotFireyDeath like this.
  20. lucasvitegui
    Offline

    lucasvitegui Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Posts:
    191
    Minecraft User:
    lucasviteguiBR
    Hi. I'm trying to set new variables like: {ranknames} and {rankpoints}. Both are from Killrate.
    I have just do it ?
    $vars["{ranknames}"] = $kr->getranknames($player);
    $vars["{rankpoints}"] = $kr->getrankpoints($player);
    Sorry if this does not make sense. I'm trying Hard to set an awesome Hud but i don't know exactly how to get more variables.
    Thanks.

Share This Page

Advertisement