Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ban item in only one world

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by KingDeadKnight, Nov 2, 2015.

  1. KingDeadKnight
    Offline

    KingDeadKnight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Posts:
    33
    Minecraft User:
    KingDeadKnight
    Hi everyone, it's me again.
    I have a question for you
    I use ManyWorld and BanItem plugin. But i want to ban TNT, etc for the freebuild's world but not in the Faction's world. How can I do to ban item in only one world? After this problem, I have another question but one problem at the time.
  2. PocketKiller
    Offline

    PocketKiller Notable Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Posts:
    741
    do you want code or a plugin?
  3. KingDeadKnight
    Offline

    KingDeadKnight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Posts:
    33
    Minecraft User:
    KingDeadKnight
    A plugin maybe or a code to insert in BanItem's plugin
  4. thebigsmileXD
    Offline

    thebigsmileXD Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Posts:
    845
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XenialDan
    WorldProtect -> /wp <worldname> banitem (id of block/item)
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2015
  5. KingDeadKnight
    Offline

    KingDeadKnight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Posts:
    33
    Minecraft User:
    KingDeadKnight
    Ok, thx.
    Second question so, I work with MagicTelePortal's plugin, the players goes to Mini-Game's world take a kit and comes back to the faction world, how can I do to erase the stuff between two certain world, because I have a Shop's world and I don't want to erase the stuff between Shop's and Factions world's.
  6. thebigsmileXD
    Offline

    thebigsmileXD Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Posts:
    845
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XenialDan
    I can exactly understand what you mean ;)
    Having the same problem on my server. I asked the developer of LIAB (Leave it all behind) to add this feature
  7. KingDeadKnight
    Offline

    KingDeadKnight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Posts:
    33
    Minecraft User:
    KingDeadKnight
    I'm working of other things on my server (maybe some animals, enchantment, etc) but I need to study the subject better. I work on mini-game's plugins at the same time. Not time to do all so I ask too, maybe I'll contribute to MagicTelePortal's plugin..
    But if someone have a code or other, I'll take it!
  8. MinePocket Servers
    Offline

    MinePocket Servers Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Posts:
    69
    Minecraft User:
    MinePocket
    Make a config file and use an if statement, if explode event is in(get world from config) explosion array set null.
  9. thebigsmileXD
    Offline

    thebigsmileXD Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Posts:
    845
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XenialDan
    You work on a minigame but don't even get a server to work? Uii.. Don't you think thats too high then? Start slowly
  10. KingDeadKnight
    Offline

    KingDeadKnight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Posts:
    33
    Minecraft User:
    KingDeadKnight
    I've got my server and a test server, and I started slowly with a BowWars's plugin, so now I work on a TeamDeathMatch's plugin, then a CTF's plugin, etc, etc. It's slowly for me.
  11. thebigsmileXD
    Offline

    thebigsmileXD Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Posts:
    845
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XenialDan
    Hmm okay. I started with some simple scripts and then coded OITC. I think you CAN DO IT! JUST DO IT!
    KingDeadKnight likes this.
  12. KingDeadKnight
    Offline

    KingDeadKnight New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Posts:
    33
    Minecraft User:
    KingDeadKnight
    Haha, thx buddy

Share This Page

Advertisement