Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Assistance Requested with NetherQuick Plugin

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by Darunia18, Oct 16, 2013.

  1. TrilogiForce
    Offline

    TrilogiForce Ban Evader Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Posts:
    228
    Minecraft User:
    TrilogiForce
    i resurrected NetherQuick!!
  2. Glitchmaster_PE
    Offline

    Glitchmaster_PE Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Posts:
    834
    Plugins:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    Glitchmaster_PE
    the one I will make will load the nether map made by Darunia
  3. TrilogiForce
    Offline

    TrilogiForce Ban Evader Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Posts:
    228
    Minecraft User:
    TrilogiForce
    yep!
  4. TrilogiForce
    Offline

    TrilogiForce Ban Evader Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Posts:
    228
    Minecraft User:
    TrilogiForce
    the plugin that i MODIFY it loads the nether!
  5. TrilogiForce
    Offline

    TrilogiForce Ban Evader Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Posts:
    228
    Minecraft User:
    TrilogiForce
    hey help it crashes every time a touch obsidian!!
  6. KABOOOMsnakefang
    Offline

    KABOOOMsnakefang New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Posts:
    43
    Minecraft User:
    KABOOOMY
    How complicated would it be to make the plugin teleport you to "The Nether" when you tap on a nether reactor core, IN the reactor?

    Also, I saw on the todo list that PM plans to implement nether generation in the software.
  7. Glitchmaster_PE
    Offline

    Glitchmaster_PE Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Posts:
    834
    Plugins:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    Glitchmaster_PE
    Here comes the plugin... @wies helped a ton!
  8. Glitchmaster_PE
    Offline

    Glitchmaster_PE Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Posts:
    834
    Plugins:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    Glitchmaster_PE
    File, I will post it soon:

    Attached Files:

  9. TrilogiForce
    Offline

    TrilogiForce Ban Evader Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Posts:
    228
    Minecraft User:
    TrilogiForce
    hey can you put me in the plugin? like a part of the developer just because i help with NOTHING!!i think
  10. Glitchmaster_PE
    Offline

    Glitchmaster_PE Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Posts:
    834
    Plugins:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    Glitchmaster_PE
    umm, why?
  11. TrilogiForce
    Offline

    TrilogiForce Ban Evader Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Posts:
    228
    Minecraft User:
    TrilogiForce
    i show the idea for the Nether world,right?
  12. wies
    Offline

    wies Notable Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    390
    hmm.. no, and ideas are nothing, execution is everything
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2013
    Glitchmaster_PE likes this.
  13. Darunia18
    Offline

    Darunia18 Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    754
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    Darunia18
    Sorry I haven't been able to respond the last couple of days. Anyways TrilogiForce, I had the code. I decoded it into a php file and made slight changes just to test stuff and mess with code but that was at least a month ago. Once again, thank you @Glitchmaster_PE for updating this and adding some cool stuff! I always wondered why it wasn't very popular because 1: It allows players to unlock the Nether and 2: It actually gives a use for Nether Reactors in PocketMine! :D This weekend is going to be really fun using this!

    EDIT: Just read that @wies helped with this too. Thank you for helping also :D
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2013
  14. Glitchmaster_PE
    Offline

    Glitchmaster_PE Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Posts:
    834
    Plugins:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    Glitchmaster_PE
    And with mine, you can change what block it is ;)
  15. Darunia18
    Offline

    Darunia18 Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    754
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    Darunia18
    I really like that feature! The default works for a survival server, but economy servers can make it a creative-only block that needs to be bought, and really any server that needs to teleport players to a separate world can use this. I remember when I first tried to figure out how to change the obsidian block from the original code into the Nether Reactor. It was a lot of fun, but I still don't know any php XD
  16. Glitchmaster_PE
    Offline

    Glitchmaster_PE Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Posts:
    834
    Plugins:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    Glitchmaster_PE
    Well, this wouldn't be half as good without your map ;)
  17. Legomite
    Offline

    Legomite Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Posts:
    470
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    Legomite
    do you know how to add spaces between commands? like /siri what is the weather instead of /siri what.is.the.weather?
  18. wies
    Offline

    wies Notable Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    390
    You could do it with:
    PHP:
    $question strtolower(implode(' '$args));
    switch(
    $question){
       case 
    'what is the weather':
               
    $output "It's sunny";
               break;
       default:
               
    $output "I don't understand you";
               break;
    }
    but you need to ask the question exactly the same.
    You could also search the array for a specific word for example "weather"[/PHP]
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2013
    Glitchmaster_PE likes this.
  19. Legomite
    Offline

    Legomite Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Posts:
    470
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    Legomite
    how is it going?
  20. wies
    Offline

    wies Notable Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    390
    PHP:
    public function command($cmd$args$issuer){
       
    $sentence strtolower(str_replace('?','',implode(' '$args)));
       
    $output $sentence."\n";
       switch(
    $sentence){
          case 
    "what is the weather":
          case 
    "what's the weather":
             
    $output .= "<Siri> It's sunny";
             break;
          default:
             
    $output .= "<Siri> In english please";
             break;
       }
       return 
    $output;
    }
    But stop posting it in this thread because it has nothing to do with it.
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2013
    Glitchmaster_PE likes this.

Share This Page

Advertisement