Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Array to string conversion" (E_NOTICE) in "/src/pocketmine/plugin/PluginDescription" at line 122

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by Legoboy0215, Jun 28, 2015.

  1. Legoboy0215
    Offline

    Legoboy0215 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,724
    Minecraft User:
    Legoboy0215
    plugin.yml:
    Code:
    name: StaffList
    main: MyAJVideo\StaffList\main
    author: MyAJVideo
    api: [1.12.0]
    version: [1.0]
    description: Tells who are staffs
    commands:
        staffs:
            usage: /staffs
            description: Shows a list of rules.
        staffso:
            usage: /staffso
            description: something.
        staffsm:
            usage: /staffsm
            description: something.
        staffsa:
            usage: /staffsa
            description: something.
  2. iJoshuaHD
    Offline

    iJoshuaHD Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,167
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iJoshuaHD
    are you using tabs? use spaces.
  3. Primus
    Offline

    Primus Notable Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Posts:
    1,470
    Minecraft User:
    PrimusLV
    Code:
    version: [1.0]
    
    try
    Code:
    version: 1.0.0
    
    Version are not supose to be array. I supose.
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2015
    PEMapModder, Falk and luca28pet like this.
  4. MyAJVideo
    Offline

    MyAJVideo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    148
    Minecraft User:
    mrAJV2010
    This is my plugin and legoboy is trying to help but the brackets won't solve the problem :(
  5. MyAJVideo
    Offline

    MyAJVideo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    148
    Minecraft User:
    mrAJV2010
    Does there maybe have to be permissions ? But I want it for everybody to use
  6. MyAJVideo
    Offline

    MyAJVideo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    148
    Minecraft User:
    mrAJV2010
    Have a new problem in the console this is saying but that was already before legoboy modifyed it

    Attached Files:

  7. myst02
    Offline

    myst02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Posts:
    97
    Minecraft User:
    myst02
    Remove
    Code:
    description: Tells who are staffs
    
    It shouldn't be used here.

    Also write
    Code:
    Version: 1.0
    
    without brackets
  8. MyAJVideo
    Offline

    MyAJVideo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    148
    Minecraft User:
    mrAJV2010
    W
    Where do I put the description ?
  9. myst02
    Offline

    myst02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Posts:
    97
    Minecraft User:
    myst02
    Nowhere. Write it in commands.
  10. MyAJVideo
    Offline

    MyAJVideo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    148
    Minecraft User:
    mrAJV2010
    That will solve the issue?
  11. myst02
    Offline

    myst02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Posts:
    97
    Minecraft User:
    myst02
    Yep, I think so. Try.

    EDIT: and add

    Code:
    load: POSTWORLD
    
  12. MyAJVideo
    Offline

    MyAJVideo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    148
    Minecraft User:
    mrAJV2010
    Postworld ? What is that
  13. myst02
    Offline

    myst02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Posts:
    97
    Minecraft User:
    myst02
    It needs to be handled in plugin.yml
  14. MyAJVideo
    Offline

    MyAJVideo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    148
    Minecraft User:
    mrAJV2010
    I tryed it but I still get an error but in don't know what legoboy has modefyed because I get an totally different error so I'll have to wait
  15. myst02
    Offline

    myst02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Posts:
    97
    Minecraft User:
    myst02
    What is the error? Tell it to me.
  16. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    No. Everything except the version thing is wrong.
  17. myst02
    Offline

    myst02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Posts:
    97
    Minecraft User:
    myst02
    My typical plugin.yml:

    Code:
    name: example
    main: example\Main
    version: "1.0.0"
    api: [1.12.0]
    load: POSTWORLD
    author: myst02
    
  18. myst02
    Offline

    myst02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Posts:
    97
    Minecraft User:
    myst02
    Why this should be wrong?
  19. MyAJVideo
    Offline

    MyAJVideo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    148
    Minecraft User:
    mrAJV2010
    Here it is in my screenshot

    Attached Files:

  20. MyAJVideo
    Offline

    MyAJVideo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    148
    Minecraft User:
    mrAJV2010
    I have put in my name in a folder to

Share This Page

Advertisement