Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

add prefix to plugin

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by amiremad, Feb 11, 2016.

  1. amiremad
    Offline

    amiremad Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Posts:
    192
    Minecraft User:
    amir107
    Hey i would like to add a prefix to my plugin and make it in config.yml
  2. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    What do you mean a "prefix" to your plugin?
  3. AndrewBit
    Offline

    AndrewBit Notable Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Posts:
    435
    Minecraft User:
    AndrewBit4
    This is a joke?
    PocketKiller, TheDeibo and Vaivez66 like this.
  4. MichaelM04
    Offline

    MichaelM04 Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    213
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    Michael
    No response in 6 hours I guess maybe this is a joke people need to take this forum more seriously

    Advertising,spam,off topic HAS NOTHING to do with mcpe or PM its getting tiring and annoying don't post if you have no intention of posting related content
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2016
    Vaivez66 likes this.
  5. amiremad
    Offline

    amiremad Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Posts:
    192
    Minecraft User:
    amir107
    who are you pointing to
  6. Tim // robske Büba
    Offline

    Tim // robske Büba Notable Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Posts:
    606
    Minecraft User:
    robske_110
    He wants to add an prefix to his plugin msgs
    Like
    PHP:
     SomeSendMsgFunction("<".$prefix.">".$message//I LOVE THOSE DOTS 
    Message would be your message
    And config stuff:
    PHP:
    Config::set("Prefix""Please edit this prefix")
    $prefix Config::get("Prefix")
  7. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    As most people don't know, if you add a `prefix: SomePrefix` line in plugin.yml, your messages on console will be prefixed with [SomePrefix] instead.
    Tim // robske Büba likes this.
  8. Tim // robske Büba
    Offline

    Tim // robske Büba Notable Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Posts:
    606
    Minecraft User:
    robske_110
    What?
    I'm always prefixing my messages by my own!
    THANKS
  9. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    If you don't add that line, your messages on console will be with your plugin name. Don't you notice that?

Share This Page

Advertisement