Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Discussion What do you want from MCPE 0.9.0/PocketMine 1.4?

Comments in 'General Discussion' started by Darunia18, Mar 4, 2014.

  1. Elmo
    Offline

    Elmo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Posts:
    65
    Minecraft User:
    optrusty
    Will it stop kicking you on gamemode change
  2. Darunia18
    Offline

    Darunia18 Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    754
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    Darunia18
    Yep. Johan said that he added in-game gamemode changing into MCPE (because this was something that MCPE didn't support before).
  3. Darunia18
    Offline

    Darunia18 Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    754
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    Darunia18
    You are always able to run multiple plugins on one server, but it is up to the plugin developers to allow more customizations. I don't actually program PocketMine at all. Plugins should be made/work more like PC servers in the new API too, so expect some more similarities with that in the future.
    CaptainDivisionX and jython234 like this.
  4. drjack12
    Offline

    drjack12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Posts:
    12
    I am sure lots of work has been done to make 1.4 work with the new 0.9.0 version, however I am wondering out of curiosity, how do you know if your network code will be compatible with it as the game has not yet been released. I assume the devs have put quite a few changes in the 0.9.0 version, does that mean there will be quite a long delay to get 1.4 out as MCPE will need to be reverse engineered, documented and coded during the beta phase and the final release which I assume would take quite a while.
  5. shoghicp
    Offline

    shoghicp Staff Member PocketMine Team

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Posts:
    433
    Plugins:
    14
    Minecraft User:
    shoghicp
    We have automatic tools that do that for us (it's easier that way). Then, we can just ask them the parts that we don't know.
    jython234 and Darunia18 like this.
  6. KABOOOMsnakefang
    Offline

    KABOOOMsnakefang New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Posts:
    43
    Minecraft User:
    KABOOOMY
    You are always able to import your own maps. 0.9.0 will only have legacy and infinite for now
  7. Darunia18
    Offline

    Darunia18 Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    754
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    Darunia18
    As I've said multiple times, that's already possible and as @KABOOOMsnakefang stated, Mojang is only adding legacy and infinite for 0.9.0, but PocketMine will be able to support both of those, and the other world sizes once they are released in a 0.9.x update.
    CaptainDivisionX likes this.
  8. gabby_pogi123
    Offline

    gabby_pogi123 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Posts:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    CommanderGabs123
    I would want :

    1. You know how world's load in PC Version? It loads the world wholly first then the players. It should load like that
    2. Of course infinite worlds!! :D
    3. Plugins Stability (Plugins that use portals sometimes crash my phone :/)
    4. Of course make it load faster although I don't know how you'll do it either :D
  9. Darunia18
    Offline

    Darunia18 Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    754
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    Darunia18
    1. Not sure what you mean, but probably done for 0.9 if it's important, but I don't think it'd really make a big difference. 2. Done. 3. The new API will make plugins more stable, reliable, and more advanced, as long as the plugin dev puts in the work. 4. PocketMine 1.4 is much faster.
  10. shoghicp
    Offline

    shoghicp Staff Member PocketMine Team

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Posts:
    433
    Plugins:
    14
    Minecraft User:
    shoghicp
    If you have been watching the streams , I've been adding a few interesting things for developers and a system to create Transactions between different Inventories. Just a few minutes ago, I tested it for the first time (and it worked!). You can see around 1:10 in this video my face :D

    Darunia18 likes this.
  11. jython234
    Offline

    jython234 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Posts:
    324
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    jython234
    You seem to be very fond of your face... :)
  12. shoghicp
    Offline

    shoghicp Staff Member PocketMine Team

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Posts:
    433
    Plugins:
    14
    Minecraft User:
    shoghicp
    I want people to know that even all the code I commit uses to work, everything before that has not been easy. I don't do magic, lots of times I have to remove all the code and start again.

    That reaction was: Ok, tested in-game... let's check the log screen... and I saw everything logged fine and working. And that was the work of just a day, other times it takes up to a few weeks before I can test things.
    Darunia18 likes this.
  13. jython234
    Offline

    jython234 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Posts:
    324
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    jython234
    Yes, I know.
  14. mightysun99
    Offline

    mightysun99 Redditor

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Posts:
    25
    Minecraft User:
    mightysun99
    One day hopefully we will see everything that is in PC implemented into PE
    Darunia18 likes this.
  15. Darunia18
    Offline

    Darunia18 Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    754
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    Darunia18
    And more ;)
  16. mightysun99
    Offline

    mightysun99 Redditor

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Posts:
    25
    Minecraft User:
    mightysun99
    We can just dream for now
  17. jython234
    Offline

    jython234 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Posts:
    324
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    jython234
    Impossible, mobile devices arn't powerful enough to handle everything the PC has. We will have to wait til devices get more powerful.
  18. ArtMik
    Offline

    ArtMik New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Posts:
    18
    Minecraft User:
    ArtMik
    No, no, no, no, no! I have my own plugin for registration with reference to DB
  19. Lambo
    Offline

    Lambo Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Posts:
    431
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    Lambo
    I would like some sort of BungeeCord plugin developed by someone, and I hope that PocketMine 1.4 can run with more players, faster and overall better.
  20. tnpxxsheepdog
    Offline

    tnpxxsheepdog Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Posts:
    350
    Minecraft User:
    TNPXXSHEEPDOG
    Guys this update is going to be so FREAKING AWESOME. I have been waiting for this for a long time and I hope it is very close. The things we are going to be able to do with these updates are going to change servers, including my network, forever. The wait is worth it times 1,000.

    Infinite worlds means I don't need a bunch of worlds, which means less lag.

    What I am hoping for is a SMOOTH transition. I hope it doesn't take more than 1-2 weeks for devs to update their plugins. If there are indeed inactive devs, I hope there are active devs that either make copies OR update the plugins for that dev. I am confident that there will be many plugins that are not updated, so please devs consider taking over!!!

    I was told the plugin "PluginLoader" will be able to run 1.3 plugins in the 1.4 API. Is this true? I keep getting mixed answers. We use a lot of plugins on our network for vital things.
    Darunia18, shoghicp and Lambo like this.

Share This Page

Advertisement