Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Announcement Upcoming changes in API and PHP7

Comments in 'PocketMine News' started by shoghicp, Jul 22, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iksaku
    Offline

    iksaku Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,144
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iksaku
    If you mind to search, there's already an EXPERIMENTAL version of PMMP compatible with 0.12.1 ;)
  2. jojoe77777
    Offline

    jojoe77777 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Posts:
    656
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    jojoe77777
    You can download the experimental version here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ega18nk6fj0md5c/PocketMine-MP.phar?dl=1
    remote_vase likes this.
  3. remote_vase
    Offline

    remote_vase Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2015
    Posts:
    74
    Minecraft User:
    remote_vase
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2015
  4. jojoe77777
    Offline

    jojoe77777 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Posts:
    656
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    jojoe77777
    :)
    remote_vase likes this.
  5. Underpippo
    Offline

    Underpippo New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Minecraft User:
    Underpippo
    When come the Development Version of Pocketmine on the Website ?
  6. remote_vase
    Offline

    remote_vase Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2015
    Posts:
    74
    Minecraft User:
    remote_vase
    hey guys, i just updated my server to 0.12.1 experimental version!!!
  7. remote_vase
    Offline

    remote_vase Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2015
    Posts:
    74
    Minecraft User:
    remote_vase
    I have a problem...
  8. remote_vase
    Offline

    remote_vase Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2015
    Posts:
    74
    Minecraft User:
    remote_vase
    When i am in creative, i cannot select a different block from my inventory
    i can select a different block in survival or adventure as well, but i cannot change blocks in my inventory while in creative
  9. remote_vase
    Offline

    remote_vase Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2015
    Posts:
    74
    Minecraft User:
    remote_vase
    The console shows no warnings or errors...
  10. remote_vase
    Offline

    remote_vase Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2015
    Posts:
    74
    Minecraft User:
    remote_vase
    can any of you help me?
  11. uncarebear
    Offline

    uncarebear New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    dirlyn
    it was said that was an EXPERIMENTAL version... posting 5 times in 4 minutes isn't a great way to get attention... one post and patience is usually sufficient. i dunno...
    MhikeiMPC likes this.
  12. mattbisme
    Offline

    mattbisme New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    mattbisme
    I am running into the same problem. Since it's still experimental, I suspect it will still be some time before we have something stable. I tested out switching between survival and creative mode and my hot bar went nuts when I tried moving existing items on the hot bar to other slots on the bar (moving Endstone to the right-most slot, for example). Duplicate items started showing up.

    Duplicate Items.PNG

    Since this is an "upcoming changes" thread, I'm not sure this is the right place to continue talking about the experimental version. Although it seems appropriate since it is about the current state of 1.6.
  13. remote_vase
    Offline

    remote_vase Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2015
    Posts:
    74
    Minecraft User:
    remote_vase
    I hope the stable build will be out next month, if not in a week or 2... I wish the stable build will come out ASAP... now i am running 2 servers- 11.0 and 12.1-- i build on my android on the 11.0 server, and i explore on my ipod on the 12.1 server
    Junhua likes this.
  14. wii54
    Offline

    wii54 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Posts:
    10
    Minecraft User:
    wii54
    how do you get php7?
    PlayFriik likes this.
  15. Super_Creeper
    Offline

    Super_Creeper New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    SuperCreeper57
    Sorry im such a HUGE idiot (I barely understand this [I just got into coding]), but does this mean it will be compatible with 0.12.1?
  16. MhikeiMPC
    Offline

    MhikeiMPC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    Minecraft User:
    MhikeiMPC
    I thking php7 is like java, but for different things, so its used for a bunch of other things, including running ur server
  17. M4nt0s
    Offline

    M4nt0s Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Posts:
    49
    Minecraft User:
    M4nt0s
    Hey Pocketmine when you will Update the MCPE SERVER to 0.12.1?
  18. MhikeiMPC
    Offline

    MhikeiMPC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    Minecraft User:
    MhikeiMPC
    there is already a development build for that, but i suggest you stay on 0.11, because 0.12 is very unstable
  19. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,342
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    It is not a development build. It is even worse than a development build - even more unstable.
  20. MhikeiMPC
    Offline

    MhikeiMPC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    Minecraft User:
    MhikeiMPC
    yea, i cant even go in my inv
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Advertisement