Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RakLibServer...Blocked?

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by Hotshot_9930, Oct 25, 2015.

  1. Hotshot_9930
    Offline

    Hotshot_9930 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Posts:
    665
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    HotshotHD
    $event->setTo() gives the same error.
  2. MikkiMCPE
    Offline

    MikkiMCPE Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    125
    Minecraft User:
    MikkiMC
    i got the same thing like you, but blocked for 300 second xD
  3. deot
    Offline

    deot Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    219
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    deot
    @PEMapModder
    Yeah, error still there...
    I used:
    $event->setTo(new Location($x, $y, $z))
  4. zombie_Power
    Offline

    zombie_Power Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Posts:
    239
    Minecraft User:
    Zombie_Power
  5. deot
    Offline

    deot Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    219
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    deot
    Thanks for it :) @zombie_Power
    I got a 5 second error for it... and it only happens when player is teleported..
    Any fixes?
  6. SonyBravia_2015
    Offline

    SonyBravia_2015 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Posts:
    62
    Minecraft User:
    Ultimate_Naruto7
    Same problem and only 5 seconds blocked XDDD
  7. CrazedMiner
    Offline

    CrazedMiner Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Posts:
    348
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    CrazedMinerYT
    Instead of teleporting just use $event->setTo($pos) it'll eliminate this issue and use less resources (barley less resources tho).
  8. Primus
    Offline

    Primus Notable Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Posts:
    1,470
    Minecraft User:
    PrimusLV
    I just gave code that will cause this problem to reproduce it for everyone.
  9. deot
    Offline

    deot Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    219
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    deot
    Yeah... theres still no fixes.... Anyway? LOL :p
    P/S: Dont give suggestion for $event->setTo() again... I tried it and it doesnt work too... :(
  10. CrazedMiner
    Offline

    CrazedMiner Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Posts:
    348
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    CrazedMinerYT
    It's worked for me every time I've used it.
  11. Hotshot_9930
    Offline

    Hotshot_9930 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Posts:
    665
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    HotshotHD
    Gives the same error as teleport().
    $event->setTo(new Location($x, $y, $z, $yaw, $pitch, $level));
  12. deot
    Offline

    deot Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    219
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    deot
    @CrazedMiner
    Whats your code?
    $event->setTo(???)
    What in the ??? for you? :)
    I use "new Location($x, $y, $z)"
  13. CrazedMiner
    Offline

    CrazedMiner Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Posts:
    348
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    CrazedMinerYT
    PHP:
    $from = clone $event->getFrom();
    $event->to->$from->x;
    $event->to->$from->z;
    deot likes this.
  14. deot
    Offline

    deot Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    219
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    deot
    Woah xD Confused with your code @@ :p
    I not really understand that code, so is the usage like this?
    PHP:
    $from = clone $event->getFrom();
    $event->to->123 $from->123;
    $event->to->345 $from->123;
    $event->to->234 $from->234;
    ?? LOL... Example I wanted to teleport to a coordiante x,y,z (123, 345, 234)
  15. CrazedMiner
    Offline

    CrazedMiner Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Posts:
    348
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    CrazedMinerYT
    PHP:
    $to instance of Location;
    //meaning that you can only ever do:
    $to->x;
    $to->y;
    $to->z;
    $to->yaw;
    $to->pitch;
    $to->level;
    So no, you cannot do
    PHP:
    $to->123;
    $to->345;
    $to->234;
    You would get an Undefined Index error or something of the sort.
    deot likes this.
  16. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    It would be syntax error directly.
  17. MikkiMCPE
    Offline

    MikkiMCPE Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    125
    Minecraft User:
    MikkiMC
    i got 300 second blocked, anyone can fix it? xD maybe it from ddos and make my server get down
  18. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    That's most likely RakLib issue, blocking something it shouldn't block.
  19. Legoboy0215
    Offline

    Legoboy0215 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,724
    Minecraft User:
    Legoboy0215
    When you teleport like this: teleport($level->getSafeSpawn()) there are no raklib issues.
    deot likes this.
  20. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    I think it is just that the client does something unexpected when it gets teleported.

Share This Page

Advertisement