Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Open 2 PocketMine servers without cause any error

Comments in 'Resources' started by Inta, Jul 8, 2016.

  1. Inta
    Offline

    Inta Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Posts:
    84
    Minecraft User:
    InstantlyTa
    Sometime you need to open 2 servers: 1 for production and 1 for development, and you need to close and reopen the development server to reload the plugin itself (not to reload the config file).
    And it may causes the following error: Error 127; Segment fault; Or show nothing.
    The solution is go to /bin/php/php.ini and adjust the value:
    opcache.enable_cli=0

    This will disable the opcode cache and let your server open without problem.
    What this do to your server?
    And while your server doesn't need this, just let it go.

    Read more: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/25044817/zend-opcache-opcache-enable-cli-1-or-0-what-does-it-do
    SOFe likes this.
  2. SOFe
    Offline

    SOFe Banned

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Posts:
    386
    Minecraft User:
    Herobrine
    How does this have anything to do with the production server?
  3. Inta
    Offline

    Inta Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Posts:
    84
    Minecraft User:
    InstantlyTa
    Because within the purposes of the server, i couldn't see anything goes wrong.
  4. SOFe
    Offline

    SOFe Banned

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Posts:
    386
    Minecraft User:
    Herobrine
    But... But... But your thread is mainly about the prevention of development server from crashing!
  5. Inta
    Offline

    Inta Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Posts:
    84
    Minecraft User:
    InstantlyTa
    I don't know. It works :<

Share This Page

Advertisement