Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Actual Mobs plugin - need some help

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by Qub1, Nov 18, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Syriamanal
    Offline

    Syriamanal Ban Evader Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    221
    Minecraft User:
    Syriamanal
    does any one knoe how I can make a app for android pleas tell me ok!!!!!!!!!!!
  2. Qub1
    Offline

    Qub1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Posts:
    16
    Minecraft User:
    Qub1
    Yeah already found that, thanks. I've tested the plugin (using my multithreaded functions) and the maximum strain it put on my network was about 23 mb, so that should be fine.
    Syriamanal likes this.
  3. Syriamanal
    Offline

    Syriamanal Ban Evader Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    221
    Minecraft User:
    Syriamanal
    it would be better if u made it random move
  4. Syriamanal
    Offline

    Syriamanal Ban Evader Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    221
    Minecraft User:
    Syriamanal
    let me see what u got so far me and wies,glichmaster,and other coders will look for errors ok:p
  5. Glitchmaster_PE
    Offline

    Glitchmaster_PE Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Posts:
    834
    Plugins:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    Glitchmaster_PE
    ?
    Syriamanal likes this.
  6. Syriamanal
    Offline

    Syriamanal Ban Evader Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    221
    Minecraft User:
    Syriamanal
    :DIm randomly Pressing Like LOL:D
    No iMeant we can fix some errors i know a lot about APIs:)
  7. Qub1
    Offline

    Qub1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Posts:
    16
    Minecraft User:
    Qub1
    If you want to see the plugin in action, join the server in my signature (IP: infohoarder.com), there are mobs in there, spawning. There is a cap of 30 mobs.
  8. 99leonchang
    Offline

    99leonchang Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    165
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    99leonchang
    PocketMine doesn't need all that much RAM, however, your CPU must be fast enough to run pocketmine, thus the better your CPU is, the faster it runs. Unfortunately more CPUs do not actually make it better since PHP doesn't support multi-threading.
    CrazedMiner likes this.
  9. 0becca0
    Offline

    0becca0 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Posts:
    133
    Minecraft User:
    0becca0
    its a 5 ghz 8core CPU
  10. VanishedKevin
    Offline

    VanishedKevin Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Posts:
    279
    Minecraft User:
    VanishedKevin
    Hi bro,
    I guess you need to learn some Artifical Intellengence for Video Games technics. XD
  11. wies
    Offline

    wies Notable Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    390
    It's most likely a vps so all the process power is shared with other hosters.
    Also the cores doesn't matter because pocketmine doesn't take full advantage of that
    0becca0 likes this.
  12. 0becca0
    Offline

    0becca0 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Posts:
    133
    Minecraft User:
    0becca0
    awe :( I thoight I was special for a mi utw. but is the higher the VP good? I get 16 - 21 it doesbt drop below 16 though. what does VPS even mean wies? will pocketmine ve updated anytime aoon.? :) and will it work with MCPE 8.0 when it comes out soon?
  13. Glitchmaster_PE
    Offline

    Glitchmaster_PE Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Posts:
    834
    Plugins:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    Glitchmaster_PE
    The current version of PocketMine will work with 0.8.0, and @shoghicp is back (YAY!) and the development of PocketMine is continuing!
  14. Syriamanal
    Offline

    Syriamanal Ban Evader Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    221
    Minecraft User:
    Syriamanal
    shog said very meany bugs in pm for 8.0 betta and he said he wants to do the most of it right now
  15. wies
    Offline

    wies Notable Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    390
    Oh so you host it on your own pc?
  16. 99leonchang
    Offline

    99leonchang Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    165
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    99leonchang
    A VPS is a Virtual Private Server
    PEMapModder likes this.
  17. spideyroc1
    Offline

    spideyroc1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    Spideyroc1
    This is probably a huge necro post but where can i get this plugin and is it supported on the 1.5 api. Also do the mobs spawn auto or do i have to spawn them
  18. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    No. Any plugins before March 2014 should not work now.
  19. spideyroc1
    Offline

    spideyroc1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    Spideyroc1
    Is there any plugins that auto spawn like singleplayer i tried mobsters but itdoesnt spawn like i want it too
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Advertisement